banner-lima

MONDAY 30 SET

Community Voices

08:30 – 10:20

Plenary

Conference room

08:30 – 09:00

Registration

 

09.00 - 09:10

Welcome and introduction to the Meeting

Dr. Enrique Flores (Rector of Universidad Nacional Agraria La Molina)

Eco. Luis Alberto Gonzales-Zúñiga Guzmán. Executive Director of SERFOR

Dr. Pedro Gamboa
Director SERNANP

Dr. Rosie Cooney
Expert IUCN – SULi

Dr. Augusto Castro
Past - Director INTE-PUCP

09:10 - 09:20

Introduction to the meeting

Marcos Pastor (SERNANP)

09:20 - 09:40

International commitments on IWT and communities, including analysis of progress

Rosie Cooney (IUCN SULi)

09:40 – 10:30

First panel: Community experiences: impacts of IWT and anti-IWT efforts on communities.

Facilitator: Lily Rodriguez - CIMA

Panellists:

  • Vicugna- Lucanas: Aldo Espinoza – Community wildlife management representant Lucanas (10 min)

  • Vicugna – Bolivian: Laura Magua - Community wildlife management representant Apolobamba (10 min)

  • Amazon river turtles -Peru: Ronel Ijuma- Communities National Reserve Pacaya Samiria Peru- Los Otorongos(10 min)

  • Amazon River turtles - Colombia: Nabil Carahuasari - Communities wildlife management representant El Progreso (10 min)

  • Questions? (10 min)

10:30 – 10:40

Coffee break

 

10:40 – 11:00

A Theory of Change for Engaging Communities in Tackling IWT – four key pathways

Rosie Cooney (IUCN SULi)

11:00 – 11:50

Second panel: Empowering and incentivising communities in

tackling IWT: ensuring the benefits exceed the costs.

Facilitator: Inés Arroyo (IUCN – SULi)

Panelists:

  • Peccary pelts and meat – Peru: Tamshiyacu Tahuayo Community of Peru/ Richard Bodmer (10 min)

  • Piraruco – Peru: Fermin Aricuya Comminities of National Reserve Pacaya Samiria - Los Leones (10 min)

  • Yacare caiman- Bolivia: Eduardo Cavinas Cartagena Communities wildlife management representant Cachichira(10 min)

  • Wildlife management projects with communities - WCS (10 min)

  • Questions? (10 min)

11:40 – 12:30

Third panel: Community efforts and initiatives to tackle IWT.

Facilitator: Richard Bodmer (IUCN – SSC)

Panelists:

  • Operación Jaguar - IUCN/SAVIA Bolivia: Marco Ribera - Savia (10 min).

  • Yellow anaconda – Argentina: Francisco Ruiz Communities wildlife management representant (10 min)

  • Bushmeat – Peru: Juan Sandi Communities wildlife management representant Intuto (10 min)

  • Marine turtles – Nicaragua: Javier Mojica Communities wildlife management representant Salamina Costa Grande (10 min)

  • Questions? (10 min)

12:30 – 12:45

Summary of key points

Rosie Cooney (IUCN SULi)

12:45 – 14:00

Lunch

 

14:00 – 14:50

Fourth: Managing wildlife and reducing illegal wildlife trade by communities in special tenure entities.

Facilitator: Pierre Foy (INTE-PUCP)

Panellists:

  • Caribbean sharks education programme - Venezuela: Leonardo Sánchez Instituto de Investigaciones Venezuela(10 min)

  • Crocodilian management – Brasil: Marcos Coutinho National Centre for Research and Conservation of Reptiles and Amphibians of the Chico Mendes Institute for Biodiversity Conservation (10 min)

  • Local fishery communities and contributions to combat illegal trade of wildlife sea – Juan Carlos Sueiro of OCEANA – Peru. (10 min)

  • Human rights and conservation – fish local communities – Costa Rica: Vivienne Solis CoopeSoliDar R.L (10m).

  • Questions? (10 min)

14:50 – 15:40

Fifth Panel: Managing wildlife and reducing illegal wildlife poaching by local communities.

Facilitator: Anita Arrascue (INTE-PUCP)

Panellists:

  • Community driven integrated and sustainable wildlife management – Three Sectors Communities of Guyana:

  • 1)Immaculata Casimero - Guyana. Aishalton in representation of SRDC communities

  • (10 min)

  • 2) Tony Rodney - Guyana. Aishalton in representation of SRDC communities

  • (10 min)

  • 3) Jaqueline Allicok – Guyana. Surama in representation of NRDDB communities

  • (10 min)

  • Birds of Reserva de la Biosfera Sierra del Abra Tanchipa – Mexico: Luis Enrique Martínez Hernández – Community Monitoring Programme Representant Tanchipa

(10 min)

  • Questions? (10 min)

15:40 – 16:00

Coffee break

 

16:00 – 17:00

Community discussion and perspectives

Rosie Cooney (IUCN SULi) Moderator

17:00 – 17:30

Conclusions of the first day

Rosie Cooney (IUCN SULi)

 

 

SERNANP @ Copyright 2019